data protection promise.

Here's how we'll protect your personal information with Mediable's data protection processes. Mediable’s Data Protection Promise contains the standards you can expect when we ask for, or hold, your personal information. It also lists what we ask of you, to help us keep information up to date.

Your privacy

We know how important it is to protect your privacy. If we ask for your personal information we will:

Let you know why we need it
Only ask for what we need
Make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
Only keep it for as long as we need to
Not make it available for commercial use (such as marketing) without your express permission

In return, to help us keep your information reliable and up to date, we ask you to:

Give us accurate information
Tell us as soon as possible of any changes, such as a new address

In dealing with your personal information, we'll also:

Value the personal information you give to us and make sure we respect that trust
Abide by the law when it comes to handling personal information
Consider the privacy risks when we're planning to use or hold personal information in new ways, such as introducing new systems
Provide training to staff who handle personal information
Respond appropriately if personal information isn't used or protected properly

How to find out what personal information we hold about you

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you. To help us give you the information you want, we need you to tell us which part of Mediable Limited (workshops or production) you've been dealing with and why you believe we hold information on you.

If we do hold information about you we'll:

Give you a description of it
Tell you why we are holding it
Tell you to whom it could be disclosed
Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

When we share information

We may share personal information within our organisation or with other bodies where necessary, and where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

There may be limited circumstances where we share your information with third parties without telling you but this would only be where the law requires it, for example, crime prevention and detection purposes under the DPA 1998.

How we store personal information

Mediable staff are trained to treat any personal details in the strictest confidence.

In terms of electronic information, personal information, such as contact details, is stored in password-protected files. Passwords are changed monthly. Data storage devices containing personal information are kept safe. Computer screens aren't viewed by anyone other than a trained Mediable employee.

Physical information, such as letters, are stored in a locked cabinets or safe. Papers are not left out on desks. Physical information is disposed of securely through shredding or incineration to ensure no accidental disclosure to any third parties.

We check the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

The training and guidance we give to our staff

We train all new staff about data protection and provide guidance on all aspects of information handling. Mediable provides general awareness training to all our staff, and anyone who handles information receives specific training.

How to make a complaint

If you're unhappy with the way we've handled your personal information and wish to make a complaint, please write to the Directors of Mediable Limited. We'll acknowledge your complaint within 3 working days and let you have a full response within 20 working days. If it isn't possible to respond fully within this timescale, we'll write and let you know why and say when you should receive a full response.

The Directors
Mediable Limited (Data Protection)
Sedulo Building
Trumpet Street
Manchester
M1 5LW

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

When we ask you for information, we'll keep to the law, including the DPA 1998.

Mediable is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, number ZA124886.